[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Privacy policy

Last updated: 6 September 2017

Your privacy is important to us at Aginic.

This privacy policy sets out how we collect and use your personal information. The policy applies to our website, aginic.com, and any other interaction you may have with us such as through events.

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of personal information

If you contact us, we will collect your name and any other identifying information you provide, such as an email address or phone number.

Information that we receive via our contact forms on aginic.com, is stored within our G Suite account in Google’s network of data centres located in Americas, Asia and Europe. Google’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

Website analytics and links
We use Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. The website traffic data is transmitted to Google via their network of data centres located in Americas, Asia and Europe.

We may provide links to other web sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. These linked sites are not under the control of Aginic. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

Newsletter
If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will collect the email address and the name you provide. We use MailChimp as our newsletter mail out service. MailChimp stores the data primarily in the United States. You can find their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

From time to time, we run events and demos at which we collect personal information from you, such as your name and email address. We do this to contact you, and send you further information about our services. This information is stored in Australia with one of our cloud providers.

Amazon Web Services: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy
Google Cloud Platform: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy
Microsoft Azure: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement/OnlineServices

We may receive your personal information from our partners, which we may use to send you information about our services.

Social media
Aginic uses social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, and Twitter. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Opting-out
You may contact us at privacy@aginic.com to opt-out of our services, or request that we delete your information from our database.

You can also unsubscribe directly through the method we contact you.

  • If we send you an email, there will be an unsubscribe link.
  • If we post updates via Facebook, you can “unlike” our page and you will no longer receive updates.
  • If you receive one of our “tweets”, you can stop following us on Twitter.
  • If we use another type of social media, you can opt-out using that service.

How we protect your personal information

Depending on how we collect your information, your information is stored in Australia, the United States, Americas, Asia and in Europe.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You can request access to your personal information that we hold or make a complaint, by contacting us either by email or by post.

Post:

Aginic
Firhall
Level 1, 135 Wickham Terrace
Spring Hill QLD 4000
Australia

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after we receive it, provided you supply return contact details. If you do not provide return contact details, we will be unable to respond to your complaint, although we will consider its content.